Conway County Population Details by Radius


Conway, Arkansas
Coordinates: 35.2622,-92.7013,15,25,35

The data for this report is organized into sections. Click the section header to collapse or expand sections you want displayed on your report.

Note: Popstats data represents the number of people who live in the area.


Current Year Estimate

  Population

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Population Estimate CrYr29,244158,907285,695

  Population - Sex

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Sex Males CrYr14,39878,195140,453
Sex Females CrYr14,84680,712145,241

  Race - Includes Hispanic Ethnic Group

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Eth White CrYr25,515135,387246,118
Eth Black CrYr2,57715,28323,304
Eth Asian CrYr821,5463,076
Eth Other CrYr1,0696,69213,197

  Race - Hispanic Ethnic Group shown separately

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Eth White CrYr24,921131,956238,770
Eth Black CrYr2,56815,17823,064
Eth Asian CrYr771,5303,034
Eth Hispanic CrYr9986,46914,154
Eth Other CrYr6803,7746,672

  Population - Age

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Age Male - Median CrYr393537
Age Male - Average CrYr393637
Age Female - Median CrYr423739
Age Female - Average CrYr413839
Age Both - Median CrYr403638
Age Both - Average CrYr403738

  Education (Age 25+)

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Edu Total Educated CrYr19,711102,134186,256
Edu Under 9 CrYr9814,0408,454
Edu Some HS CrYr2,2528,04215,178
Edu High School CrYr7,72933,71560,064
Edu Some College CrYr4,17323,84942,726
Edu College - Associates CrYr1,1707,02111,780
Edu College - Bachelors CrYr2,28516,10731,042
Edu College - Masters CrYr8376,86512,090
Edu College - Professional CrYr1681,1112,435
Edu College - Doctorate CrYr1161,3852,487

  Labor Force (Age 16+) Cr Yr

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
In labor force CrYr 12,85477,831138,988
In Armed Forces CrYr10233406
Not in labor force CrYr10,45147,85087,583
Unemployment Rate Est CrYr (Census Based)544

  Labor Force (Age 16+) Cr Yr - Civilian

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Employed CrYr12,17474,304132,851
Unemployed CrYr6693,2935,731

  Total Employment by Industry CrYr

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Employee Est CrYr12,17474,304132,851
Ind Agri Mining Const CrYr1,9248,92014,422
Ind Manufacturing CrYr1,5867,48114,663
Ind Transportation CrYr7513,6247,320
Ind Information CrYr2671,9403,557
Ind Wholesale Retail CrYr1,52611,18019,230
Ind Fin Insur Real Estate CrYr8214,2307,813
Ind Professional Services CrYr3083,5436,564
Ind Management Services CrYr008
Ind Admin_Waste Services CrYr4102,5514,458
Ind Educational services CrYr2,85918,41432,338
Ind Entertain services CrYr7306,04210,269
Ind Other Prof services CrYr4853,4096,633
Ind Public admin CrYr5062,9725,575

  Total Employment by Occupation CrYr - White Collar

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Managerial executive1,4619,19317,649
Prof specialty2,16415,65628,437
Healthcare support1971,6382,731
Sales1,0838,30814,810
Office Admin1,5819,61617,513

  Total Employment by Occupation CrYr - Blue Collar

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Protective2211,3212,359
Food Preparation Serving6634,3867,438
Bldg Maintenance & Cleaning4942,5924,473
Personal Care3292,5814,287
Farming, Fishing, & Forestry2627741,264
Construction1,7098,77214,109
Production Transportaion2,0129,46717,781

  Households

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Households Est CrYr11,48260,924110,651
Population in HH CrYr28,904154,276277,446
Persons per HH CrYr333

  Income

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Median Household Income CrYr41,71348,79350,736
Average Household Income CrYr55,48261,08664,485
Per Capita Income CrYr21,87623,86025,280

5 Year Forecast

  Population

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Population Fcst 5YrF30,304176,189314,192
Population Fcst 5YrF - Low Range28,855160,383289,432
Population Fcst 5YrF - High Range30,570177,137319,684

  Population - Sex

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Sex Males 5YrF14,88886,582154,153
Sex Females 5YrF15,41689,607160,039

  Race

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Eth White 5YrF25,847145,565261,374
Eth Black 5YrF2,63417,11726,026
Eth Asian 5YrF811,8563,577
Eth Hispanic 5YrF1,0497,46115,751
Eth Other 5YrF6934,1917,464

  Population - Age - Male

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Age Male - Median 5YrF393637
Age Male - Average 5YrF393737

  Population - Age - Female

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Age Female - Median 5YrF423840
Age Female - Average 5YrF423940

  Population - Age - Both

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Age Median 5YrF403739
Age Average 5YrF413839

  Households

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Households Fcst 5YrF11,89067,727121,947
Households Fcst 5YrF - Low Range11,32061,475112,163
Households Fcst 5YrF - High Range11,99268,101124,186

  Income - Per Household

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Median Household Income 5YrF46,47753,45355,747
Average Household Income 5YrF61,62366,78770,579

10 Year Forecast

  Population

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Population Fcst 10YrF31,543195,579343,963

  Population - Sex

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Sex Males 10YrF15,45696,010168,504
Sex Females 10YrF16,08899,569175,459

  Population - Age - Male

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Age Male - Median 10YrF383637
Age Male - Average 10YrF403738

  Population - Age - Female

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Age Female - Median 10YrF423940
Age Female - Average 10YrF423940

  Population - Age - Both

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Age Median 10YrF403839
Age Average 10YrF413839

  Households

Demographic Item15 mi25 mi35 mi
Households Fcst 10YrF12,36575,358133,714
Population in HH 10YrF31,203190,947335,686
Persons per HH 10YrF333
Source of demographic data: Synergos Technologies, Inc. (STI) | October 2016 Estimate (January Release) | Notes
Microsoft MapPoint Terms of Use

Entergy Corporation and its subsidiaries, including Entergy Services, Inc. and Entergy Arkansas, Inc. (collectively, the "Entergy Companies") are not licensed to market any real property. Information about these properties is provided merely to assist in economic development efforts. The Entergy Companies make no representations or warranties whatsoever regarding accuracy or completeness of the information nor the condition or suitability of these properties. Inquiries about any property should be directed to the listing broker for that property. Used only with the permission of the Entergy Companies.  Usage restricted.