Conway County Population Details by Radius


Conway, Arkansas
Coordinates: 35.2622,-92.7013,40,50,60

The data for this report is organized into sections. Click the section header to collapse or expand sections you want displayed on your report.

Note: Popstats data represents the number of people who live in the area.


Current Year Estimate

  Population

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Population Estimate CrYr417,382842,9031,025,753

  Population - Sex

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Sex Males CrYr203,439410,044500,498
Sex Females CrYr213,943432,859525,255

  Race - Includes Hispanic Ethnic Group

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Eth White CrYr348,567633,254792,198
Eth Black CrYr43,410157,766171,574
Eth Asian CrYr7,28211,93613,174
Eth Other CrYr18,12239,94748,806

  Race - Hispanic Ethnic Group shown separately

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Eth White CrYr338,195611,200765,853
Eth Black CrYr43,022156,733170,433
Eth Asian CrYr7,20411,78413,010
Eth Hispanic CrYr19,38044,50953,479
Eth Other CrYr9,58118,67722,977

  Population - Age

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Age Male - Median CrYr373738
Age Male - Average CrYr373738
Age Female - Median CrYr404041
Age Female - Average CrYr394040
Age Both - Median CrYr393939
Age Both - Average CrYr383939

  Education (Age 25+)

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Edu Total Educated CrYr276,441560,467685,357
Edu Under 9 CrYr10,22721,85628,027
Edu Some HS CrYr19,39943,72757,086
Edu High School CrYr81,655171,675217,746
Edu Some College CrYr63,059132,763161,986
Edu College - Associates CrYr16,91536,05445,257
Edu College - Bachelors CrYr53,76698,468112,014
Edu College - Masters CrYr20,34037,71842,985
Edu College - Professional CrYr5,96410,45111,926
Edu College - Doctorate CrYr5,1157,7568,331

  Labor Force (Age 16+) Cr Yr

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
In labor force CrYr 207,601412,495496,448
In Armed Forces CrYr1,0914,1644,415
Not in labor force CrYr122,928252,811315,985
Unemployment Rate Est CrYr (Census Based)444

  Labor Force (Age 16+) Cr Yr - Civilian

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Employed CrYr198,752391,264470,999
Unemployed CrYr7,75817,06721,035

  Total Employment by Industry CrYr

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Employee Est CrYr198,752391,264470,999
Ind Agri Mining Const CrYr18,06732,49341,549
Ind Manufacturing CrYr18,33934,37943,409
Ind Transportation CrYr10,15420,23725,063
Ind Information CrYr6,01310,70611,909
Ind Wholesale Retail CrYr29,33858,23770,646
Ind Fin Insur Real Estate CrYr13,37824,85328,249
Ind Professional Services CrYr11,12418,42821,362
Ind Management Services CrYr3687115
Ind Admin_Waste Services CrYr6,86314,46917,573
Ind Educational services CrYr50,615101,460120,827
Ind Entertain services CrYr15,30532,59239,587
Ind Other Prof services CrYr9,67519,99423,678
Ind Public admin CrYr9,84423,33027,033

  Total Employment by Occupation CrYr - White Collar

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Managerial executive29,12153,79462,139
Prof specialty47,14788,673103,461
Healthcare support4,1649,50911,669
Sales23,12543,97352,277
Office Admin26,70155,20065,630

  Total Employment by Occupation CrYr - Blue Collar

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Protective3,2486,7748,579
Food Preparation Serving10,64222,19926,669
Bldg Maintenance & Cleaning6,42013,99717,752
Personal Care6,02912,54815,148
Farming, Fishing, & Forestry1,4872,2773,240
Construction18,13034,80344,226
Production Transportaion22,53747,51760,208

  Households

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Households Est CrYr167,134338,911411,240
Population in HH CrYr408,265826,1301,004,206
Persons per HH CrYr333

  Income

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Median Household Income CrYr56,36552,21450,558
Average Household Income CrYr71,37264,78562,989
Per Capita Income CrYr28,79426,39325,587

5 Year Forecast

  Population

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Population Fcst 5YrF451,827900,7411,093,657
Population Fcst 5YrF - Low Range413,969836,7051,017,587
Population Fcst 5YrF - High Range469,903934,3481,129,777

  Population - Sex

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Sex Males 5YrF220,036437,898533,120
Sex Females 5YrF231,791462,844560,537

  Race

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Eth White 5YrF364,871657,532820,528
Eth Black 5YrF46,596161,364175,516
Eth Asian 5YrF8,17013,22914,679
Eth Hispanic 5YrF21,55048,07457,801
Eth Other 5YrF10,64020,54225,133

  Population - Age - Male

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Age Male - Median 5YrF383838
Age Male - Average 5YrF383838

  Population - Age - Female

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Age Female - Median 5YrF414142
Age Female - Average 5YrF404141

  Population - Age - Both

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Age Median 5YrF404040
Age Average 5YrF393940

  Households

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Households Fcst 5YrF180,902362,061438,356
Households Fcst 5YrF - Low Range165,427336,160407,647
Households Fcst 5YrF - High Range189,199377,105454,507

  Income - Per Household

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Median Household Income 5YrF61,72857,08355,302
Average Household Income 5YrF77,84270,65368,766

10 Year Forecast

  Population

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Population Fcst 10YrF487,277964,5171,169,295

  Population - Sex

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Sex Males 10YrF237,069468,398569,291
Sex Females 10YrF250,208496,119600,004

  Population - Age - Male

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Age Male - Median 10YrF383838
Age Male - Average 10YrF383939

  Population - Age - Female

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Age Female - Median 10YrF424242
Age Female - Average 10YrF414142

  Population - Age - Both

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Age Median 10YrF404040
Age Average 10YrF404040

  Households

Demographic Item40 mi50 mi60 mi
Households Fcst 10YrF195,036387,458468,406
Population in HH 10YrF478,136947,9671,147,976
Persons per HH 10YrF333
Source of demographic data: Synergos Technologies, Inc. (STI) | October 2016 Estimate (January Release) | Notes
Microsoft MapPoint Terms of Use

Entergy Corporation and its subsidiaries, including Entergy Services, Inc. and Entergy Arkansas, Inc. (collectively, the "Entergy Companies") are not licensed to market any real property. Information about these properties is provided merely to assist in economic development efforts. The Entergy Companies make no representations or warranties whatsoever regarding accuracy or completeness of the information nor the condition or suitability of these properties. Inquiries about any property should be directed to the listing broker for that property. Used only with the permission of the Entergy Companies.  Usage restricted.